Home » When is the Europa League 2022/23 group stage draw? UK start time, TV channel, live stream FREE, pots
Advertisements


THE Europa League group stage draw is just a matter of hours away, with both Arsenal and Manchester United in the mix.

The Gunners will be optimistic that they can go one better than their 2019 run and finally be crowned kings of this competition.

Eintracht Frankfurt beat Rangers in last season's Europa League final on penalties

1

Eintracht Frankfurt beat Rangers in last season’s Europa League final on penaltiesCredit: Alamy

But 2017 Europa League winners Manchester United have other ideas as they look to lift European silverware come the conclusion of the tournament.

Eintracht Frankfurt left Rangers heartbroken in the final last campaign having won via the penalty shoot-out route.

However, the time has come for teams all across Europe to battle it out for this prestigious trophy once again.

Find out ALL you need to know about the group stage draw below…

PL teams in Europe next season CONFIRMED with Man Utd and Arsenal on Thursdays
Eintracht Frankfurt given stunning welcome home after Europa League triumph

When is the Europa League group stage draw?

  • The group stage draw for club footballs second-tier European competition is set to take place on Friday, August 26.
  • It is scheduled to get underway at 12pm UK time – 1pm local time.
  • Istanbul, Turkey will be where the draw is being hosted which is where Liverpool famously beat AC Milan in the 2005 Champions League final.

What channel is the Europa League group stage draw on and can I live stream it?

  • The Europa League group stage draw will be broadcasted LIVE on BT Sport 1 in the UK.
  • Subscription members of BT Sport can also stream all the action via the BT Sport app or BT Sport website.
  • UEFA will be streaming the entire action from their official website too.

Can I watch the draw for FREE?

BT Sport YouTube are expected to be covering the draw for FREE to give all football lovers access.

How does the draw work?

There are 32 teams that will be seeded into four different pots of eight in accordance with the club’s coefficient ranking.

Advertisements
Advertisements

And clubs from the same association cannot be drawn against each other

Who’s in the draw?

Pot 1

Roma, Manchester United, Arsenal, Lazio, Braga, Red Star Belgrade, Dynamo Kyiv, Olympiacos

Pot 2

Feyenoord, Rennes, PSV Eindhoven, Monaco, Real Sociedad, Qarabag Malmo FF, Ludogorets Razgrad

Pot 3

Sheriff Tiraspol, Real Betis, Midtjylland, Bodo/Glimt, Ferencvaros, Union Berlin, SC Freiburg, Fenerbahce

Pot 4

Nantes, HJK, Sturm Graz, AEK Larnaca, Omonia, Zurich, Union Saint-Gilloise, Trabzonspor

Advertisements